free web hosting | website hosting | Web Hosting | Free Website Submission | shopping cart | php hosting
HowWasTheShow Recommend Events Calendar
September 2005
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday




1
HOCKEY NIGHT / SUPERHOPPER / STEREOTYPERIDER - Triple Rock


Nothing Static - Minnehaha Falls (outside!) 7PM $0


Misplace Music monthly showcase featuring JoAnna James, Jesse Lukes, Sigcell and Field God - Turf Club $4 (also broadcast live on misplacedmusic.org


Mill City Live fe: Mark Olson - Mill City Museum Ruin Courtyard (704 S. Second St.) $0 6-8PM
2
Best Friends Forever - Hexagon Bar


Grant Hart w/ special guests - 7th Street Enty $6 8PM


Stuart Davis - 400 Bar


Heiruspecs / Missing Numbers - Turf Club
3
REO Speedwagon & Styx - State Fair Grandstand


Mpls. Heavy hitters of Electropunk give u a nite of Electropleasure - UCKF / Avenpitch / Stellar Vector / Mach FoX
Hosted by OBCT - Varsity Theater $7 18+


Ol' Yeller / The Autumn Leaves / The Sea, Like Lead - Turf Club


The Awkwards / Big Surf / Radio Rumpus Room @ 9PM Hexagon Bar $0
4
DANKO JONES / THE ALL-AMERCAN CHEAPSHOTS / THE KOALAS - Triple Rock [ 9pm | $5 (ADVANCE) / $7 (DOOR) | 21+ ]


Radio: The Local Show w/ Chris Roberts - Guest host is David de Young of HowWasTheShow - 5PM-6PM 89.3 "The Current" Listen live or
5

6
Rolling Stones @ 7PM Xcel Energy Center AA $$
7
SONS & DAUGHTERS, THE DOUBLE - 7th Street Entry $8.00/ 8:00pm Doors/ 21+
8
Nickeback (this is more of a warning than a recommended event) - Myth


City Pages College Survival Guide Show w/ Trampled By Turtles, The Gleam & Special Guest - Cabooze Doors 8:30 PM, Music 9:30 PM, Cover $6.00, 18+


Nate on Drums Season Two Premiere Party fe: Cloud Cult, Chris Koza, Last of the Dinosaurs - Varsity Theater 7PM


The Alarmists / Fort Wilson Riot / Maudlin @ 9PM Big V's $?
9
Robert Skoro (CD Release) w/ special guests Vicious Vicious - Varsity Theater


Song Remains The Same - Tribute to Led Zeppelin at the Cabooze Featuring: Julius Collins, Shauntae, Jeremy Ylvisaker, Wain McFarland, Troy Norton, Billy Thommes & Al Bergstrom


MELODIOUS OWL / THE TREMULA - Triple Rock 5PM AA


Melodious Owl - Triple Rock 9PM 21+


Wes Burdine and the Librarians - Hexagon Bar


Wing Fling, outside at the MPLS Farmer's Market in the North Loop featuring Friends Like These, Trailer Trash & Sarah Notley - 5-11PM $0


Song Remains The Same - Tribute to Led Zeppelin Featuring: Julius Collins, Kip Blackshire, Billy Thommas, Troy Norton, Andra Suchy, Al Bergstrom, Shauntae? and Andy from Zed Leppelin - Cabooze Doors 8:30 PM, Music 9:30 PM, Cover $10.00, 21+
10
Halloween, Alaska with Haley Bonar and Fitzgerald - First Ave 6PM AA


Rebirth Brass Band www.rebirthbrassband.com - Cabooze - Doors 8:30 PM, Music 9:30 PM, Tickets $12.00, 18+


Midnight Evils "Going out of business show" / Caveman / Six Six Crush / The Awkwards / TC Howlers - 7th Street Entry $6 8PM


Bryant Lake Bowl Block party fe: The X-BOYS (members and former members of venerable bands the Replacements, Husker Du, the Suburbs, and Suicide Commandos), DOOMTREE COLLECTIVE, POLARA, TIN HORNS, SWISS ARMY, THE KOALAS, WHITE BOYS BRITISH BLUES and HONDO - Bryant Avenue South 1PM to 10PM
11
Chris Koza @ 11AM Mpls Institute of Arts AA $0
12
DeVotchka - 7th Street Entry $10/12 8PM
13
The Humbugs / Beight / Brian Just @ 9PM Uptown Bar $0
14

15
Spaghetti Western String Co @ 6PM Mill City Museum AA $0
16
Green Day - Excel Center


THE VIBRATORS - Triple Rock $8/10 6PM


MMA AWARDS ICEBREAKER SHOW with: THE CARDINAL SIN / CHARIOTS - Triple Rock $5 10PM


Coach Said Not To - Hexagon Bar


Gold Standard @ 9PM Uptown Bar $5
17
Indigo Girls (acoustic duo) - State Theatre $40/42 8PM


XIU XIU / NEGLECTED RECEPTORS / THE BELLES OF SKIN CITY - Triple Rock 6PM $10


Dear Machine / This World Fair @ 9PM Uptown Bar $5


Chariots / Orange 17 / Seawhores @ 9PM Turf Club



The Exchange / Tapes N' Tapes / Fort Wilson Riot @ 9PM Big V's
18
Sufjan Stevens w/ Liz Janes - First Avenue


The Sights - 7th Street Entry $8 8PM 21+


Billy Idol - Myth (Maplewood) $25 6PM doors, 8PM show


New Model Army / The Knotwells - Triple Rock$12/$15 9PM
19
BRMC - Fine Line


Beck - St. Paul Rivercentre
20
Coldplay - Target Center
21
Social Distortion - Quest Club


The Minnesota Music Academy & 89.3 The Current present…
THE 25TH ANNUAL MINNESOTA MUSIC AWARDS
Hosted by Mark Wheat and Lori Barbero
$10.00/ $12.00/ 7pm/ 21+
MMA members get in free/MPR members receive $5.00 off door price


Michael Penn - Fine Line 8/9PM $16/19


Franz Ferdinand - Target Center


Johnny Lang - Myth (Maplewood)
22
Kari Tauring and Friends present "Crossing the River" - Bryant Lake Bowl - Doors 6, show 7 $10 (kids under 5 free)


Music in Mears: Dear Machine @ 5PM Mears Park AA $0
23
System of a Down w/ The Mars Volta - Excel Energy Center 7:30pm


Idlewild / Inara George - First Avenue $10/12 6PM


Brazilian Girls - Varsity Theatre


Andrew Bird - Cedar Cultural Center 8PM $15


All The Pretty Horses / Future Lisa CD Release / Stateline Motel - Uptown Bar


NEW MODEL ARMY / THE KNOTWELLS - Triple Rock


Worn Out Shoes - Hexagon Bar
24
Sigur Ros - State Theatre


THE BEATIFICS, Seymore Saves the World, CHRIS VON SNEIDERN
(from San Francisco) - Hexagon Bar


Sherwin Linton - Lee's Liquor Lounge


Pete Hoffman & the Measured Doses - Erte (13th Ave NE & University Ave)
25
Proclaimers - Fine Line
26

27
Taj Mahal - Fitzgerald
28
Bob Mold Band w/ Uncut - First Ave 8PM $12/15 21+
29
Arcade Fire / Wolf Parade / Bell Orchestre - First Avenue $20/20 6PM AA


New World Symphony - Orpheum Theatre


Mia - Fine Line Music Cafe
30


October 2005
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday






1
Ike Reilly Assasination - Varsity Theater


Mark Mallman - 7th Street Entry (two shows 5PM AA and 9PM 21+, both $7)


Revolver Modele "discoteque crypt" CD Release Party w/ Solid Gold (Madison transplants) and The Deaths - Turf Club 9PM
2
Drinking With Ian - 7th Street Entry 8PM $6
3
MATES OF STATE / IDA / Hockey Night - Triple Rock
4
Spectrum Soundtracks Vol 3 DVD Release Party - Oak Street cinema (www.soundunseen.com)


Spaghetti Western String Co. with special guests The Pines - The Cedar Cultural Center 8pm $12 advance/$15 day of show
5

6
ANTONY & THE JOHNSONS / CocoRosie - Woman's Club Theatre $20.00/ 7:00pm/ All Ages


CAPTURED BY ROBOTS - Triple Rock


Firey Furnaces - Fine Line
7

8
Joan Baez - O'Shaughnessy


ASKELETON / THE SHOW IS THE RAINBOW / BOOKS ON TAPE / HELLO BLUE - Triple Rock 5PM


Oranger w/ The Posies - 400 Bar


The Fleshtones - Triple Rock $10 10PM
9
Barbara Cohen w/ Cisco De Luna - Cedar Cultural Center 7:30 $10/12


Black Crowes - Orpheum Theatre $37.50/$47.50/$53.50 7:30PM


Honeydogs - Fitzgerald Theater
10
Death Cab for Cutie w/ Youth Group - First Avenue $20/22 8PM 21+
11
9 Inch nails - Xcel Center


Death Cab for Cutie w/ Youth Group - First Avenue $20/22 6PM AA
12
MIKE DOUGHTY'S BAND - First Avenue $17.00/ $19.00/ 8:00pm/ 18+
13
Sun Volt - First Avenue 6PM $17/19


David Gray - Northup Auditorium


Nashville Pussy - 400 Bar


RANK STRANGERS / RETRIBUTION GOSPEL CHOIR (featuring Alan Sparhawk of LOW)
/ U-JOINT - Triple Rock 10PM $6 21+
14
Auto Body Experience & Public Radio Band - Lee's Liquor Lounge 9:30 $5


Attractive Nuisance Tour - First Ave and 7th Street
In the Mainroom:
ATTRACTIVE NUISANCE TOUR featuring
THE HONEYDOGS
SO IT GOES
UMBRELLA BED
DARRIN ROSHA
THE TASTEMAKERS
NOISY WITHDRAWAL in the First Avenue Mainroom and
THE TUKES
FLOCK OF DOUG
GREEN INSIDE
CAMPFIGHTER

In the 7th Street Entry:
THE TUKES
FLOCK OF DOUG
GREEN INSIDE
CAMPFIGHTER
$15.00/ $18.00/ 5:00pm Mainroom doors/ 8:00pm Entry doors/ 21+


Tracy Chapman - O'Shaughnessy
15
Nada Surf - 400 Bar
16
The Bill Mike Band Record Release Shindig w/ Tarlton- Cedar Cultural Center 5PM AA $10/12


Boiled in Lead - Fitzgerald Theater
17

18

19
LCD SOUNDSYSTEM / THE JUAN MACLEAN - First Avenue $15.00/ $18.00/ 8:00pm/ 18+
20

21
The Decemberists / Cass Mccombs - First Ave $16/17 6PM AA


Blues Traveller - Fine Line $23/26
22
American Analog Set - Varsity Theater


Suicide Girls Live Burlesque - Fine Line $13 8PM


New Pornographers w/ Destroyer and Immaculate Machine - First Ave $15.00/ 6:00pm/ 21+


Metric - Quest
23
Dropkick Murphys / Gangrene / Lost City Angels / Dark Buster - First Avenue $20/20 5PM AA
24

25
Devendra Banhart / The Hairy Fairy Band / Bunny Brains - Fine Line $15.50 8PM 18+
26

27
Liz Phair - First Avenue $25 6PM 21+


Calla w/ Celebration - 7th Street Entry 8PM $8
28
The Go! Team - First Avenue
29
Broken Social Scene w/ Feist - First Avenue $15/18 6PM 18+
30
THE HOLD STEADY / THE CONSTANTINES - First Avenue $13.00/ $15.00/ 8:00pm/ 21+
31






November 2005
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday


1

2
Quintron & Miss Pussycat / Harry Merry - 7th STreet Entry 8PM $8/10
3
G. LOVE & SPECIAL SAUCE - First Avenue $23.00/ $25.00/ 6:00pm/ 18+
4

5

6
The Australian Pink Floyd Show - Orpheum Theatre 7:30 PM
7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14
ATMOSPHERE / P.O.S. / BLUEPRINT - First Avenue $16.00/ 5:00pm/ All Ages
15
ATMOSPHERE / P.O.S. / BLUEPRINT - First Avenue $16.00/ 8:00pm/ 18+
16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30




Last Updated 3/30/05